Tachicom-Kenya

Counties and Governors

Our Vision: “To be the habitat  of choice for governance, information and communication solutions”

You are here: Home County Government Counties and Governors

LIST OF COUNTIES IN KENYA

 

COUNTY

GOVERNOR

PARTY

1.     

BARINGO COUNTY

CHEBOI CHESIRE

URP

2.     

BOMET COUNTY

ISAAC RUTO

URP

3.     

BUNGOMA COUNTY

KEN LUSAKA

NFK

4.     

BUSIA COUNTY

SOSPETER OJAAMONG

ODM

5.     

ELGEYO/MARAKWET COUNTY

ALEX TOLGOS

URP

6.     

EMBU COUNTY

NYAGA WAMBORA  

TNA

7.     

GARISSA COUNTY

NATHIF ADAM JAAMA

WIPER

8.     

HOMA BAY COUNTY

CYPRIAN AWITI

ODM

9.     

ISIOLO COUNTY

GODANA DOYO

URP

10.   

KAJIADO COUNTY

DAVID NKENDIENYE

ODM

11.   

KAKAMEGA COUNTY

WYCLIFFE OPARANYA

ODM

12.   

KERICHO COUNTY

PAUL KIPRONO

URP

13.   

KIAMBU COUNTY

WILLIAM KABOGO  

TNA

14.   

KILIFI COUNTY

AMASON KINGI

TNA

15.   

KIRINYAGA COUNTY

JOSEPH NDATHI

TNA

16.   

KISII COUNTY

JAMES ONGWAE

ODM

17.   

KISUMU COUNTY

JACK RANGUMA

ODM

18.   

KITUI COUNTY

JULIUS MALOMBE 

WIPER

19.   

KWALE COUNTY

SALIM MVURIA

ODM

20.   

LAIKIPIA COUNTY

JOSHUA IRUNGU

TNA

21.   

LAMU COUNTY

ISSA TIMANI

UDF

22.   

MACHAKOS COUNTY

ALFRED MUTUA

WIPER

23.   

MAKUENI COUNTY

KIVUTHA KIBWANA

MUUNGANO

24.   

MANDERA COUNTY

ALI ROBA

URP

25.   

MARSABIT COUNTY

UKUR YATANI

ODM

26.   

MERU COUNTY

PETER MUNYA

APK

27.   

MIGORI COUNTY

ZACHARY OBADO

PDP

28.   

MOMBASA COUNTY

ALI HASSAN JOHO

ODM

29.   

MURANG’A COUNTY

MWANGI WA IRIA   

TNA

30.   

NAIROBI COUNTY

EVANS KIDERO

ODM

31.   

NAKURU COUNTY

KINUTHIA MBUGUA 

TNA

32.   

NANDI COUNTY

CLEOPHAS LAGAT

URP

33.   

NAROK COUNTY

SAMWEL KUNTAI

URP

34.   

NYAMIRA COUNTY

JOHN NYANGARAMA

ODM

35.   

NYANDARUA COUNTY

DANIEL WAITHAKA

TNA

36.   

NYERI COUNTY

NDERITU GACHAGWA

GNU

37.   

SAMBURU COUNTY

MOSES KASAINE

URP

38.   

SIAYA COUNTY

CORNELL RASANGA 

ODM

39.   

TAITA TAVETA COUNTY

JOHN MTUTA MRUTU

ODM

40.   

TANA RIVER COUNTY

IN DADO 

WIPER

41.   

THARAKA NITHI COUNTY

SAMWEL MBAE

TNA

42.   

TRANS NZOIA COUNTY

PATRICK SIMIYU

FORD KENYA

43.   

TURKANA COUNTY

JOSEPH NANOK

ODM

44.   

UASIN GISHU COUNTY

JACKSON MANDAGO 

URP

45.   

VIHIGA COUNTY

MOSES AKARANGA

PPK

46.   

WAJIR COUNTY

AHMED ABDULLAHI

ODM

47.   

WEST POKOT COUNTY

SIMON KITELEI

KANU

 

Endorsements

You are here: Home County Government Counties and Governors